Queens Hall Action on Poverty Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will treat all personal data held about you in accordance with this policy which is in line with current the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and relevant UK Data Protection legislation.
Queens Hall Action on Poverty is a ‘data controller’ meaning that we decide how and why the personal data that we collect is used.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • The categories of personal data we may process
  • The purposes for which we collect personal data.
  • The legal bases for the processing of personal data.
  • Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information.
  • Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.
  • How you can contact us or make a complaint.

1.0 What Information do we collect ?
We only gather the personal information we need for business purposes in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations, as well as appropriate news and information where you have consented to this. The personal information we typically collect includes:

  • Name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • business/company name
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
  • IP address
  • web browser type and version
  • operating system
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to.

Queens Hall Action on Poverty is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1.1 The purposes for which we collect personal data
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For the provision of our services
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • If you make a donation to us, we like to say Thank you, if you provide your contact details we may write to or email you to thank you for your donation.

If you have opted in via our website, over the telephone or by email to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes. You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at receptionbworks@thebrick.org.uk or by calling 01942 417290.

2.0 The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

  • We may use it in order to:
  • Verify your identity for security purposes
  • Provide you with our services
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

With your consent
When there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our services, you will provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

For the purposes of legitimate interests

  • We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, such as send out Thank you letters / emails if you make a donation or if you attend one of our Recycling Sessions , we will let the council know if you attended.
    Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:
  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

Because we have a legal obligation
Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

3.0 Retaining, deleting and access to personal data
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:
Name, Address, Date of Birth, contact details, Financial Information will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years.
We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the EU GDPR and relevant UK Data Protection legislation.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at enquiries@thebrick.org.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights
Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • (a) the right to access;
  • (b) the right to rectification;
  • (c) the right to erasure;
  • (d) the right to restrict processing;
  • (e) the right to object to processing;
  • (f) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • (g) the right to withdraw consent.
  • (h) Data Portability – Does not apply to QHAP

4.0 Sharing your personal data with others
We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.

5.0 Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5.1 How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

6.0 Your Rights
Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

The Data Manager
10 Arcade Street
Wigan
WN1 2LU
enquiries@thebrick.org.uk
We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.
We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing enquiries@thebrick.org.uk or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability
QHAP has no requirement to provide data this way but will regularly review and update its policies and this Privacy Notice should this change.
It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:
(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:
Email: enquiries@thebrick.org.uk
In writing to: The Data Manager
10 Arcade Street
Wigan
WN1 2LU

6.1 Complaints
If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is enquiries@thebrick.org.uk
If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7.0 Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8.0 Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6th June and the Version number is 1.4 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By email: enquiries@thebrick.org.uk
Or write to us at The Data Manager
10 Arcade Street
Wigan
WN1 2LU
enquiries@thebrick.org.uk